The International Journal of Press/Politics

The International Journal of Press/Politics is a quarterly peer-reviewed academic journal covering the field of political science and journalism, especially the linkages between the news media and political processes and actors. The editor-in-chief is Cristian Vaccari (Loughborough University). It was established in 1996 and is published by SAGE Publishing.

The International Journal of Press/Politics
The International Journal of Press Politics Journal Front Cover.jpg
DisciplinePolitical science and Journalism
LanguageEnglish
Edited byCristian Vaccari
Publication details
Former name(s)
Harvard International Journal of Press/Politics
History1996–present
Publisher
FrequencyQuarterly
6.592 (2020)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Int. J. Press/Politics
Indexing
ISSN1940-1612 (print)
1940-1620 (web)
LCCN2007213329
OCLC no.637780284
Links

Abstracting and indexingEdit

The journal is abstracted and indexed in Scopus, Social Sciences Citation Index, Wilson Social Sciences Index Retrospective, ProQuest, and EBSCO. According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2020 impact factor of 6.592, ranking it 9th out of 182 journals in the category "Political Science" and 7th out of 94 journals in the category "Communication".[1]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Journals Ranked by Impact: Political Science and Communication". 2015 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Social Sciences ed.). Clarivate Analytics. 2016.

External linksEdit