Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, formerly the Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee, is one of the select committees of the British House of Commons, established in 1997. It oversees the operations of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport which replaced the Department for Culture, Media and Sport which also replaced the Department for National Heritage. The name was last changed on 3 July 2017.[1]

MembershipEdit

As of September 2020, the membership of the committee is as follows:[2]

Member Party Constituency
Julian Knight MP (Chair) Conservative Sollihull
Giles Watling MP Conservative Clacton
Kevin Brennan MP Labour Cardiff West
Steve Brine MP Conservative Winchester
Heather Wheeler MP Conservative South Derbyshire
Julie Elliott MP Labour Sunderland Central
Clive Efford MP Labour Eltham
John Nicolson MP Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire
Damian Green MP Conservative Ashford
Alex Davies-Jones MP Labour Pontypridd
Damian Hinds MP Conservative East Hampshire

ChangesEdit

Occasionally, the House of Commons orders changes to be made in terms of membership of select committees, as proposed by the Committee of Selection. Such changes up to January 2013 are shown below.

Date Outgoing Member
& Party
Constituency New Member
& Party
Constituency Source
9 May 2011 David Cairns MP (Labour) Inverclyde Vacant Hansard
19 July 2011 Vacant Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour Co-op) Kilmarnock and Loudoun Hansard
24 October 2011 Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour Co-op) Kilmarnock and Loudoun Steve Rotheram MP (Labour) Liverpool Walton Hansard
10 November 2011 Alan Keen MP (Labour Co-op) Feltham and Heston Vacant Hansard
12 December 2011 Vacant Gerry Sutcliffe MP (Labour) Bradford South Hansard
29 August 2012 Louise Mensch MP (Conservative) Corby Vacant Votes and
Proceedings
17 September 2012 Tom Watson MP (Labour) West Bromwich East Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour) Exeter Hansard
29 October 2012 Therese Coffey MP (Conservative) Suffolk Coastal Angie Bray MP (Conservative) Ealing Central and Acton Hansard
Damian Collins MP (Conservative) Folkestone and Hythe Conor Burns MP (Conservative) Bournemouth West
Vacant Tracey Crouch MP (Conservative) Chatham and Aylesford
21 January 2013 Adrian Sanders MP (Liberal Democrat) Torbay John Leech (politician) MP (Liberal Democrat) Manchester Withington Hansard

Chair of the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Select CommitteeEdit

Chair Party Constituency First elected Method
Julian Knight Conservative Solihull 29 January 2020 Elected by the House of Commons[3]
Damian Collins Conservative Folkestone and Hythe 12 July 2017 Elected by the House of Commons[4]
Previously as Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee
Damian Collins Conservative Folkestone and Hythe 19 October 2016 Elected by the House of Commons[5]
Jesse Norman Conservative Hereford and South Herefordshire 17 June 2015 Elected by the House of Commons[6]
John Whittingdale Conservative Maldon
(Maldon and East Chelmsford 1997–2010)
11 July 2005 Elected by the Select Committee[7]
(and the House of Commons in 2010)
Gerald Kaufman Labour Manchester Gorton 14 July 1997 Elected by the Select Committee[8]
Previously as National Heritage Select Committee
Gerald Kaufman Labour Manchester Gorton 27 April 1992 Elected by the Select Committee

Election resultsEdit

From June 2010 chairs of select committees have been directly elected by a secret ballot of the whole House of Commons using the alternative vote system. Candidates with the fewest votes are eliminated and their votes redistributed until one remaining candidate has more than half of valid votes.[9] Elections are held at the beginning of a parliament or in the event of a vacancy.[10]

12 July 2017[11]
Candidate 1st round
Votes %
Damian Collins Unopposed
Not redistributed
Valid votes
19 October 2016[5]
Candidate 1st round
Votes %
Damian Collins 302 56.8
Helen Grant 230 43.2
Not redistributed
Valid votes 532
17 June 2015[6]
Candidate 1st round 2nd round 3rd round 4th round
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
Jesse Norman 221 36.8 240 40.6 268 47.2 319 60.2
Graham Stuart 157 26.2 164 27.7 178 31.3 211 39.8
Damian Green 93 15.5 97 16.4 122 21.5 Eliminated
Damian Collins 87 14.5 90 15.2 Eliminated
Jason McCartney 42 7.0 Eliminated
Not redistributed 9 1.5 32 5.3 70 11.7
Valid votes 600 591 568 530
9 June 2010[12]
Candidate 1st round
Votes %
John Whittingdale Unopposed
Not redistributed
Valid votes

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "CRole - Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee". UK Parliament. Retrieved 18 September 2017.
  2. ^ "Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Membership - Committees - UK Parliament". committees.parliament.uk. Retrieved 2020-09-06.
  3. ^ "Speaker's Statement: Select Committee Chairs - Wednesday 29 January 2020 - Hansard - UK Parliament". hansard.parliament.uk. Retrieved 2021-04-12.
  4. ^ "ELECTION FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES: RESULT" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. 12 July 2017. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  5. ^ a b [1][dead link]
  6. ^ a b "Results" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. 2015. Retrieved 2021-04-23.
  7. ^ "John Whittingdale MP, Maldon". TheyWorkForYou.
  8. ^ "House of Commons - Culture, Media and Sport - First Special Report". publications.parliament.uk.
  9. ^ "Standing Orders of the House of Commons". publications.parliament.uk.
  10. ^ Gorb, Aleksandra; Priddy, Sarah (February 20, 2021). "Chairs of Commons select committees in the 2019 Parliament" – via commonslibrary.parliament.uk. Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  11. ^ "Results" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. 2017. Retrieved 2021-04-23.
  12. ^ "Results" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. Retrieved 2021-04-23.

External linksEdit