BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects for each year. This award is for special effects and visual effects and recognises achievement in both of these crafts. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects
Awarded forBest Special Visual Effects
LocationUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held byScott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, and Andrew Lockley for Tenet (2020)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

Winners and nomineesEdit

1980sEdit

Year Film Recipient(s)
1982
(36th)
Poltergeist Richard Edlund
Blade Runner Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, and David Dryer
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Dennis Muren and Carlo Rambaldi
Tron Richard Taylor and Harrison Ellenshaw
1983
(37th)
Return of the Jedi Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, and Kit West
The Dark Crystal Roy Field, Brian Smithies, and Ian Wingrove
WarGames Michael L. Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard, Colin Cantwell, and William A. Fraker
Zelig Gordon Willis Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, and Richard Greenberg
1984
(38th)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Dennis Muren, George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, and Lorne Peterson
The Company of Wolves Christopher Tucker and Alan Whibley
Ghostbusters Richard Edlund
The Killing Fields Fred Cramer
1985
(39th)
Brazil George Gibbs and Richard Conway
Back to the Future Kevin Pike and Ken Ralston
Legend Nick Allder and Peter Voysey
The Purple Rose of Cairo Greenberg Associates
1986
(40th)
Aliens Robert Skotak, Brian Johnson, Suzanne M. Benson, John Richardson, and Stan Winston
The Mission Peter Hutchinson
Dreamchild Duncan Kenworthy, John Stephenson, and Chris Carr
Labyrinth Roy Field, Brian Froud, George Gibbs, and Tony Dunsterville
1987
(41st)
The Witches of Eastwick Michael Lantieri, Michael Owens, Ed Jones, and Bruce Walters
The Fly Chris Walas, Jon Berg, Louis Craig, and Hoyt Yeatman
Full Metal Jacket John Evans
Little Shop of Horrors Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge, Lyle Conway, and Richard Conway
1988
(42nd)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit George Gibbs, Richard Williams, Ken Ralston, and Ed Jones
Beetlejuice Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Robert Short, and Ted Rae
The Last Emperor Giannetto De Rossi and Fabrizio Martinelli
RoboCop Rob Bottin, Phil Tippett, Peter Kuran, and Rocco Gioffre
1989
(43rd)
Back to the Future Part II Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, and Steve Gawley
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Kent Houston and Richard Conway
Batman Derek Meddings and John Evans
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, Mark Sullivan, and John Ellis

1990sEdit

Year Film Recipient(s)
1990
(44th)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Production Team
Dick Tracy Production Team
Ghost Production Team
Total Recall Production Team
1991
(45th)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Gene Warren Jr., and Robert Skotak
Backdraft Allen Hall, Scott Farrar, Clay Pinney, and Mikael Salomon
Edward Scissorhands Stan Winston
Prospero's Books Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz, and Masao Yamaguchi
1992
(46th)
Death Becomes Her Michael Lantieri, Ken Ralston, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Doug Chiang, and Douglas Smythe
Alien 3 Richard Edlund, George Gibbs, Alec Gillis, and Tom Woodruff Jr.
Batman Returns Michael L. Fink, John Bruno, Craig Barron, and Dennis Skotak
Beauty and the Beast Randy Fullmer
1993
(47th)
Jurassic Park Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri
Aladdin Don Paul and Steve Goldberg
Dracula Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri, and Gene Warren Jr.
The Fugitive William Mesa and Roy Arbogast
1994
(48th)
Forrest Gump Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Doug Chiang, and Allen Hall
The Mask Scott Squires, Steve 'Spaz' Williams, Tom Bertino, and Jon Farhat
Speed Boyd Shermis, John Frazier, Ron Brinkmann, and Richard E. Hollander
True Lies John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung, and Jamie Dixon
1995
(49th)
Apollo 13 Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Matt Sweeney, and Leslie Ekker
Babe Scott E. Anderson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox, Chris Chitty, and Charles Gibson
GoldenEye Chris Corbould, Derek Meddings, and Brian Smithies
Waterworld Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock, and Martin Bresin
1996
(50th)
Twister Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Henry LaBounta, and Habib Zargarpour
Independence Day Tricia Henry Ashford, Volker Engel, Clay Pinney, Douglas Smith, and Joe Viskocil
The Nutty Professor Jon Farhat
Toy Story Eben Fiske Ostby and Bill Reeves
1997
(51st)
The Fifth Element Mark Stetson, Karen Goulekas, Nick Allder, Neil Corbould, and Nick Dudman
The Borrowers Peter Chiang
Men in Black Eric Brevig, Rick Baker, Rob Coleman, and Peter Chesney
Titanic Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, and Michael Kanfer
1998
(52nd)
Saving Private Ryan Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett, and Neil Corbould
Antz Philippe Gluckman, John Bell, Kendal Cronkhite, and Ken Bielenberg
Babe: Pig in the City Bill Westenhofer, Neal Scanlan, Chris Godfrey, and Grahame Andrew
The Truman Show Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Craig Barron, and Peter Chesney
1999
(53rd)
[1]
The Matrix John Gaeta, Steve Courtley, Janek Sirrs, and Jon Thum
A Bug's Life Bill Reeves, Eben Fiske Ostby, Rick Sayre, and Sharon Calahan
The Mummy John Berton, Daniel Jeannette, Ben Snow, and Chris Corbould
Sleepy Hollow Jim Mitchell, Kevin Yagher, Joss Williams, and Paddy Eason
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, and Rob Coleman

2000sEdit

Year Film Recipient(s)
2000
2000
[2][3]
The Perfect Storm Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Walt Conti, Habib Zargarpour, and Tim Alexander
Chicken Run Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes, and Dave Alex Riddett
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo, Jonathan F. Styrlund, Bessie Cheuk, and Travis Baumann
Gladiator John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, and Rob Harvey
Vertical Limit Kent Houston, Tricia Henry Ashford, Neil Corbould, John Paul Docherty, and Dion Hatch
2001
2001
[4]
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Jim Rygiel, Richard Taylor, Alex Funke, Randall William Cook, and Mark Stetson
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, and Michael Lantieri
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Robert Legato, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Roger Guyett, and Jim Berney
Moulin Rouge! Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown, Nathan McGuinness, and Brian Cox
Shrek Ken Bielenberg
2002
2002
[5]
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
Gangs of New York R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Ed Hirsh, and Jon Alexander
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Bill George, and Nick Dudman
Minority Report Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness, and Henry LaBounta
Spider-Man John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, John Frazier, and Anthony LaMolinara
2003
2003
[6]
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
Big Fish Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan, and Paddy Eason
Kill Bill: Volume 1 Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan, Tam Wai, Kit Leung, Jaco Wong, and Hin Leung
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg, and Dan Sudick
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Terry Frazee, and Charles Gibson
2004
2004
[7]
The Day After Tomorrow Karen Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause, and Remo Balcells
The Aviator Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner, and R. Bruce Steinheimer
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban John Richardson, Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Bill George, and Karl Mooney
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) Angie Lam, Andy Brown, Kirsty Millar, and Luke Hetherington
Spider-Man 2 John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier
2005
2005
[8]
King Kong Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Brian Van't Hul, and Richard Taylor
Batman Begins Janek Sirrs, Dan Glass, Chris Corbould, and Paul J. Franklin
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Nick Davis, Jon Thum, Chas Jarrett, and Joss Williams
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, and Scott Farrar
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Tim Webber, and Tim Alexander
2006
2006
[9]
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall
Casino Royale Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul, and Ditch Doy
Children of Men Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Mike Eames, and Paul Corbould
Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Martí, and Montse Ribé
Superman Returns Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, and Jon Thum
2007
2007
[10]
The Golden Compass Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood
The Bourne Ultimatum Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, and Joss Williams
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, and Chris Shaw
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, and John Frazier
Spider-Man 3 Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier, and Spencer Cook
2008
2008
[11]
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, and Edson Williams
The Dark Knight Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, and Tim Webber
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Pablo Helman
Iron Man Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, and Ben Snow
Quantum of Solace Chris Corbould and Kevin Tod Haug
2009
2009
[12]
Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, and Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker Richard Stutsman
Star Trek Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, and Burt Dalton

2010sEdit

Year Film Recipient(s)
2010
(64th)
[13]
Inception Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Philips, and Carey Villegas
Black Swan Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, and Christian Manz
Toy Story 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, and David Ryu
2011
(65th)
[14]
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, and David Vickery
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn Joe Letteri, Keith Miller, Wayne Stables and Jamie Beard
Hugo Robert Legato, Ben Grossmann, and Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, and R. Christopher White
War Horse Ben Morris and Neil Corbould
2012
(66th)
[15]
Life of Pi Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, and Erik-Jan de Boer
The Avengers Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
The Dark Knight Rises Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, and Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
Prometheus Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, and Paul Butterworth
2013
(67th)
[16]
Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould, and Nikki Penny
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, and Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton
2014
(68th)
[17]
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Lockley, and Ian Hunter
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, and Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, and Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White
X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer
2015
(69th)
[18]
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan
Ant-Man Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, and Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, and Andy Williams
The Martian Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
2016
(70th)
[19]
The Jungle Book Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, and Adam Valdez
Arrival Louis Morin
Doctor Strange Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, and Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, and Nigel Sumner
2017
(71st)
[20]
Blade Runner 2049 Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
Dunkirk Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, and Andrew Lockley
The Shape of Water Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, and Joel Whist
2018
(72nd)
[21]
Black Panther Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
Avengers: Infinity War Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, and Dan Sudick
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
First Man Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk
2019
(73rd)
[22]
1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, and Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame Dan DeLeeuw and Dan Sudick
The Irishman Ivan Busquets, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Pablo Helman
The Lion King Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, and Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy

2020sEdit

Year Film Recipient(s)
2020
(74th)
[23]
Tenet Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, and Andrew Lockley
Greyhound Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, and Sebastian von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, and David Watkins
Mulan Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, and Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, and Greg Fisher

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "American Beauty shines at Baftas". BBC News. 9 April 2000. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Gladiator, Crouching Tiger do battle in Bafta nominations". The Guardian. 31 January 2001. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  3. ^ "Gladiator conquers the Baftas". BBC News. 25 February 2001. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  4. ^ "'Lord of the Rings' dominates BAFTAs, wins best film award". The Irish Times. 22 February 2002. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  5. ^ Hernandez, Eugene (24 February 2003). "Top BAFTA Awards For "The Pianist"". Indiewire. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  6. ^ "Rings rule at Bafta film awards". BBC News. 16 February 2004. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  7. ^ "Aviator flies off with Bafta for Best Film". The Scotsman. 13 February 2005. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  8. ^ Hernandez, Eugene (20 February 2006). ""Brokeback Mountain" Wins 4 BAFTA Awards, Including Best Picture". Indiewire. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  9. ^ "Baftas 2007: The winners". BBC News. 11 February 2007. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  10. ^ Dawtrey, Adam (10 February 2008). "'Atonement' tops BAFTA Awards". Variety. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  11. ^ Turner, Mimi (8 February 2009). "'Slumdog Millionaire' wins 7 BAFTA nods". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  12. ^ King, Susan (21 February 2010). "'Hurt Locker' wins big at BAFTA Awards". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  13. ^ Brown, Mark (14 February 2011). "Baftas 2011: The King's Speech sweeps the board". The Guardian. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  14. ^ Reynolds, Simon (12 February 2012). "Orange BAFTA Film Awards 2012 winners list - in full". Digital Spy. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  15. ^ Brooks, Xan (11 February 2013). "Baftas 2013 – as it happened". The Guardian. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  16. ^ "Baftas: Gravity and 12 Years a Slave share glory". BBC News. 17 February 2014. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  17. ^ Brown, Mark (8 February 2015). "Baftas 2015: Boyhood wins top honours but Grand Budapest Hotel checks out with most". The Guardian. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  18. ^ Lodderhose, Diana (14 February 2016). "'The Revenant,' Leonardo DiCaprio Dominate BAFTA Awards". Variety. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  19. ^ Grater, Tom. "Baftas 2017: 'La La Land' scoops five as 'Moonlight', 'Nocturnal Animals' are shutout". Screendaily. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  20. ^ "Bafta Film Awards 2018: Three Billboards wins top prizes". BBC. 19 February 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  21. ^ Nordine, Michael (10 February 2019). "BAFTA Awards 2019: 'Roma' Wins Best Film as 'The Favourite' Takes Home the Most Prizes". Indiewire. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  22. ^ "Baftas 2020: Sam Mendes film 1917 dominates awards". BBC. 2 February 2020. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  23. ^ Shoard, Catherine (12 April 2021). "Baftas 2021: Nomadland wins big as Promising Young Woman and Anthony Hopkins surprise". The Guardian. Retrieved 3 July 2021.

External linksEdit