36th Young Artist Awards

The 36th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers between the ages of 5 to 21 in the fields of film, television, theatre and the internet for the 2014 calendar year. Winners were announced on May 15, 2015, at the annual ceremony and banquet luncheon held in the Empire Ballroom of the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][2]

36th Young Artist Awards
Young Artist Award.jpg
Awarded forAchievement during the year 2014 in film and television
DateMay 15, 2015
SiteSportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, California
Hosted byRider Strong and Sabrina Carpenter
Official websiteYoungArtistAwards.org

CategoriesEdit

Winners were announced on May 15, 2015.[1]

Best Performance in a Feature FilmEdit

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young ActorEdit

Reese Hartwig — Earth to Echo — Panay Films

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young ActressEdit

Quvenzhané WallisAnnie — Marcy Media

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young ActorEdit

John Paul RuttanRoboCop — Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Supporting Young ActressEdit

Lilla CrawfordInto the Woods — Walt Disney Studios

Best Performance in a Feature Film – Young Ensemble CastEdit

Braxton Beckham, Emma Fuhrmann, Alyvia Alyn Lind, Kyle Red Silverstein, Bella ThorneBlended — Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Short FilmEdit

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young ActorEdit

Christian Hutcherson — And Then We Laugh — Vlaptkin Productions

  • Connor Beardmore — In Need of Caffeine — VBC
  • Peter Bundic — The Dating Journal — L.O.T.G Productions
  • Jadon Clews — Kemosabe — Ryerson Films
  • Joshua Costea — The Dating Journal — L.O.T.G Productions

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young ActressEdit

Katelyn Mager — Discovered — L.O.T.G Productions
Sofie Uretsky — Clinch — Sheridan Films

  • Janette Bundic — The Dating Journal — L.O.T.G Productions
  • Jeri Leader — The Spiked Watermelon — York University
  • Abigail Wolff — The Watchers: The Darkness Outside — Highly Sober Productions

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actor 10 and UnderEdit

Blaze Tucker — Make It Rain — Meza Multimedia

  • Devan Cohen — Behind the Door — York Films
  • Richard Davis — Brothers — Sheridan Films
  • Joshua Kaufman — Steel — Triserratops Productions
  • David Raynolds — Albert — Joreel Productions
  • Jonah Wineberg — Family Business — York University

Best Performance in a Short Film – Young Actress 10 and UnderEdit

Emily Delahunty — My Mom is an Alien — Independent

  • Carla Costea — Molly – Young Movie Makers
  • Maia Costea — The Battle — Joreel Productions
  • Alyssa Cross — When Fish Fly — Organic Water Productions
  • Peyton Kennedy — Dorsal — Ryerson Image Artists
  • Madeline Lupi — Milkshake — Cinema Kography
  • Isabella Piombini — At the Doctor's — Tarlington Films
  • Cadence Schuster — Florence and the Fish — York Films
  • Katie Silverman — Raw Head + Bloody Bones — Mer-Made Productions

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or PilotEdit

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Young ActorEdit

Samuel Patrick Chu — Zapped — Disney Channel

  • Joey LuthmanFinders Keepers — SyFy
  • Donnie MacNeil — Zapped — Disney Channel
  • Christian Martyn — The Christmas Parade — Hallmark
  • Ty Parker — Mt. Happy — ABC

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Young ActressEdit

Emilia McCarthyZapped — Disney Channel

  • Olivia Steele-Falconer — The Tree That Saved Christmas — Up TV Network
  • Jennifer Jolliff — It Only Happens with Rose — Moe Entertainment
  • Jordyn Ashley Olson — The Christmas Shepherd — Hallmark
  • Tiera SkovbyeThe Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story — Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Young Actor 13 and UnderEdit

Darien Provost — The Town That Came A-Courtin' — Up TV Network

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries, Special or Pilot – Young Actress 11 and UnderEdit

Sydney Mikayla — The Gabby Douglas Story — Lifetime

  • Jaeda Lily Miller — The Christmas Secret — Hallmark
  • Gracyn Shinyei — A Cookie Cutter Christmas — Hallmark
  • Jena Skodje — Along Came a Nanny — Hallmark
  • Alissa Skovbye — One Christmas Eve — Hallmark

Best Performance in a TV SeriesEdit

Best Performance in a TV Series – Leading Young ActorEdit

Kolton Stewart — Some Assembly Required — YTV
Benjamin StockhamAbout A Boy — NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Leading Young ActressEdit

Paris SmithEvery Witch Way — Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series – Supporting Young ActorEdit

Evan & Ryder Londo — Sons of Anarchy — FX
Eric OsborneDegrassi: The Next Generation — CTV

Best Performance in a TV Series – Supporting Young ActressEdit

Holly TaylorThe Americans — FX

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor 15-21Edit

Joey LuthmanThe Goldbergs — ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 17-21Edit

Zoé De Grand MaisonMotive — CTV

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 14-16Edit

Johnnie Ladd — Melissa & Joey — ABC Family

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor 11-14Edit

Rio Mangini — Good Luck Charlie — Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13Edit

Olivia Steele-Falconer — R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour — The Hub Network

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actor 10 and UnderEdit

Albert TsaiBenched — USA Network

Best Performance in a TV Series – Guest Starring Young Actress 10 and UnderEdit

Layla Crawford — True Blood — HBO
Afra Sophia Tully — Legit — FX

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actor 17-21Edit

Brock Ciarlelli — The Middle — ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress 17-21Edit

Frédérique Dufort — Unité 9 — Radio Canada TV

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young ActorEdit

Sean Michael Kyer — When Calls the Heart — Hallmark

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress 14-16Edit

Emily RobinsonTransparent — Amazon

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress 11-13Edit

Stephanie Katherine Grant — The Goldbergs — ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actor 10 and UnderEdit

Thomas Barbusca — Grey's Anatomy — ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series – Recurring Young Actress 10 and UnderEdit

Peyton Kennedy — Odd Squad — PBS
Mamie Laverock — When Calls the Heart — Hallmark
Sunnie Pelant — Bones — FOX

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV SeriesEdit

Adrianna Di Liello, Jadiel Dowlin, Addison HolleyAnnedroids — Amazon

Best Performance in a Voice-Over RoleEdit

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role – Young ActorEdit

Stuart Allan — Son of Batman — Warner Brothers Animation

  • Jaden Betts — Doc McStuffins — Disney Channel
  • Joshua Carlon — Sofia the First — Disney Junior
  • Valin Shinyei — Frozen in Time — Cartoon Network
  • Alex Thorne — PAW Patrol — Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role – Young ActressEdit

Kallan Holley — PAW Patrol — Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role – Young Actor 10 and UnderEdit

Devan Cohen — PAW Patrol — Nickelodeon
Christopher Downs — Tumble Leaf — Amazon

Best Performance in a Film for DVDEdit

Mandalynn CarlsonSmall Town Santa — Screen Media Films

Best Web PerformanceEdit

Best Web Performance – Young ActorEdit

Austin James Wolff — Dead Souls — Independent

  • Jack Fulton — Hemlock Grove — Netflix
  • William Leon — Camouflage — Project Studios 505
  • Zach Louis — Camp Abercorn — Gray Oak Productions

Best Web Performance – Young ActressEdit

Jessica Mikayla Adams — Reel Kids — HD Films

  • Sage Boatright — Boozy Mom — Independent
  • Isabelle Dubroy — Microchip Jones — Independent
  • Elise Luthman — Beachwood Charter — Harrison Productions
  • Kayla Servi — Comet — IFC Films
  • Shae Smolik — Microchip Jones — Independent

Best Performance in Live TheaterEdit

Best Performance in Live Theater – Young ActorEdit

Alexander Davis — A Christmas Story — Neptune Theatre, Halifax

  • Robin de Zwart — Chitty Chitty — Island Discovery Theatre, Vancouver
  • Graham VerchereMary Poppins — Stanley Theatre, Vancouver
  • Toby Verchere — The Old Curiosity Shop — Jericho Arts Centre, Vancouver

Best Performance in Live Theater – Young ActressEdit

Lily Killam — Les Misérables — Chemainus Theatre, B.C. Canada

  • Alora Killam — My Fair Lady — South Island Musical Theatre, B.C. Canada
  • Jeri Leader — Seussical The Musical — Lower Ossington Theatre, Toronto

Special awardsEdit

The Maureen Dragone Scholarship AwardEdit

Actors For AutismOpening Doors of Opportunity, Creating Possibilities

Jackie Coogan Award – Contribution to YouthEdit

Nellee Holmes – HFPAExcellence in Journalism, Celebrating Young Artists

Mickey Rooney Award – Lifetime AchievementEdit

Rider StrongShawn Hunter from ABC's "Boy Meets World"

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute AwardEdit

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey with Neil deGrasse TysonFOX & National Geographic

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "36th Annual Young Artist Awards". Young Artist Awards. Archived from the original on 19 November 2016. Retrieved 3 October 2016.
  2. ^ "The 36th Annual Young Artist Awards – Sunday 15th March 2015". contactmusic.com. Retrieved 3 October 2016.

External linksEdit